(Inci: D-Panthenol)
D Panthenol hydrates the superficial layers of the skin and makes skin and hair soft and supple. It is destroyed at temperatures above 50°C. Use between 2% and 5%. Description: Provitamin B5 (synonyms: D-pantothenyl alcohol, pantothenol, dexpanthenol) is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). Acitivity 75%. pH 8-9. Clear viscous liquid, no or faint odor. Soluble in water & alcohol, not in oils. CAS# 81-13-0. Easily penetrates skin & hair, dpanthenol is a good moisturiser & skin softener.It makes the skin more elastic, soothes irritated skin,promotes epithelialization, gives hair moisture & shine and reduces spilt ends. Add as is to cold or hot formulas, recommended 0.5-3%. NB:D Panthenol and Glycerin must not be used at more than 8% of a formula, as they will have a drying effect on the skin. Used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup.
Meilleures ventes
Newsletter
Site News
- 23/06/2010
- Frais de Port gratuit à partir de 60€ttc
- 19/05/2010
- FERMETURE le jeudi 13 et le vendredi 14 mai 2010
- 31/03/2010
- Points de Fidélité
- 05/01/2010
- Delivery fees
- 23/09/2009
- Come and see us-How to get there/Opening hours
