(Inci:Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium)
Obtained from a native Indian plant Cyamopsis tetragonobla.Guar gum is cationic gum that gives a conditioning & foam improving effect in shampoos compared to that of ordinary Guar Gum as it has a quaternary polymer structure.
Excellent non-gelling thickener, viscosity, volume & foam enhancer. As compared to normal guar gum, cationic guar gum has additional conditioning effect due to the quaternary polymer structure. Use in shampoos,conditioners,lotions, creams, bodywashes & gels between 0.2% and 2%.
Use: Dissolve in water and stir thoroughly. Guar gum has a high pH >9 in order to thicken the solution that contains the guar gum the pH has to be <7. Add a tiny amount of citric acid or concentrated lemon juice to reach a lower pH and the solution is thickening. Stir well, typical use level is 0.2-2%.
Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.
Meilleures ventes
Newsletter
Site News
- 23/06/2010
- Frais de Port gratuit à partir de 60€ttc
- 19/05/2010
- FERMETURE le jeudi 13 et le vendredi 14 mai 2010
- 31/03/2010
- Points de Fidélité
- 05/01/2010
- Delivery fees
- 23/09/2009
- Come and see us-How to get there/Opening hours
